PS 150 Photos 1953 - 1956

Graduating Class, June 1953

Left to Right, top to bottom:

Row 1:  R. Childs, P. Sancton, R. Grambach, M. Dowdell, C. Peterson, M. Boudin, T. Nilsen, G. Grodzicki, R. Ricci, S. Wandzilak,

J. Danziger, H. Anderson, C. Carnesi, G. Barry, M. Karp, F. Miller,  N. Kaplowitz, J. Markbreiter, J. Muhlstein, L. Cress, V. Marola,

R. Plucinski, Melvin Scheer

Row 2:   V. Locherty, G. Landis, C. Smith, P. Falzone, B. Parks, A. Monaco, P. Weisman, M. Lipter,  P. Taylor, L. Rintel, D. Schechter,

C. Sullivan, B. Smith, V. Calvey, C. Brooks, B. Lang, M. Carswell, V. Woskoff, M. Castellano, M. Gusso, B. Adams, R. Feit, E. Doeltsch

Row 3:  F. Crocevera, B. Pray, A. Larsen, P. Penner, M. Diamond, R. Troso, N. Roth, W. Dannich, B. Fairman, E. Schulze, T. Aiello, J. Topf, M. Rubenstein, B. Orvell, T. Marek, P. Abbate, J. Shapiro,  R. Pages, N. Hurwitz, D. O’Connell, A. Wecer, M. Connell, E. Gagliardi,

C. Szoke

 

Row 4:   J. Siegel, A. Raso, D. Pazos, D. Goupill, M. Coles, E. Edelson, V. Amis, M. Fata, E. Klose, G. Radolovich, M. DeFina,

M. Silverfein, D. Phillips, E. Leibman, J. Golub, M. Hausman, S. Efron, N. Bottinelli, L. Ranna, G. Markoe, S. Haber, B. Scott,

M. McGhee, R. Plummer, Marilyn Sabron

Row 5:   R. Foley, K. Bell, L. Schirano, D. Karhan, R. Lester, M. Rudick, P. Schaefer, C. Waldman, B. Isaac,   V. Brody, M. Sisto,

R. Plimack, J. Chasin, S. Marks, S. Wineburgh, S. Hittner, W. Scanlan,  J. Tifford, L. Balkin, M. Mazer, F. O’Rourke, S. Raptoulis

 

Row 6:  L. Wright, A. Stimpfel, E. Ross, Y. Arroyos, J. Friedlander, M. Sackheim, J. Blumenthal, L. Millet,  M. Brall, A. Foote,

K. Farrell, A. Paxton, C. Pomerantz, E. Makofsky, L. LePosa, J. Bishin, S. Glassman, J. Cavanagh, A. Lent, J. Cioc, L. Clinard,

R. Greeberg, N. Relin

 

Row 7:   C. Lamm, C. Nussbaum, T. Marshall, S. Ostrove, S. Fisher, C. Ulrich, K. Summer, S. Raisis, J. Saul, E. David, H. Zimmerman, E. Brothman, B. Krokow, J. Donney, H. Schulman, J. Klein, R. Horowitz, E. Palacek, L. Livio, M. Brenner, C. Loewy

 

Row 8:   N. Samp, A. Goldner, W. Enlow, F. Urban, R. Tisdall, D. Gray, S. Reisman, F. Criscuolo, N. King, D. McLean, S. Roschel

 

Missing from photo:  L. Allen, P. Beickert, C. Benjamin, D. Edelman, G. Gabler, R. Giordano, E. Levine, C. Lichtigman, J. Morrison,

R. Pasternak, G. Polk, P. Sullivan, L. Yodice

Selma Stone, 4th grade, 1954

 Boys: left to right:  Richard Dames, Paul Rabinow, Richard Wolfson, John Spraig, Selma Stone, Guy Stenning, Ralph ?,

                                 Kenny Mewes, Michael Resnick, Paul Hyman, Martin Perlman, Fred Auerbach

Girls, back row:  Maria Phelan, Sandra Taverna, Nancy Band, Carol Urdanick(?), Jenny Snider, Jean Cataldo

Girls, front row:  Ruth Kasab, Susan Fortgang, Amy Kesselman, Andrea Tish, Barbara Glassman, Janet Plimack, Jane Hepp, Eugenie Marek

Mrs. Bowen, Class 4-3, 1956

Boys left to rt., Donald Kraus, Allan Bronze, Michael Phelan, Alan Siegel, Eddie Jaffe, Richard Fried, Hal Schwartz, Billy ?, Fred Wirth,

                          Louis Risi, Alex Nagel, Marvin Reich, Richie Iacona, Leonard Grey, Marty Fortgang, Sandy Naishtat, and Mark Hornstein

Back row of girls: Sueann Weinstein, Royce Heroda, Jane Moskie, Diana Jampol, Sue-Rita Silverman, Francine, (Fanny) Lustigman. 

Next row;               Nella Shapiro, Laurie Weinstone, Cheryl Reader, Barbara Baig, Sherry Burns, Betty Sturdy

Front row:             Carolyn Smith, Wendy Fairman. Elise Zelenko, Delia Peters, and Pearl Fabian.  (one name missing in this row)

Mrs. Etta Kampf, Class 5-2, 1955

Boys, left to right:  Martin Perlman, Paul Hyman, Billy Shiffman, John Skopp, Kenny Mewes, Steve Kessler, Francis Bennett(?), Billy Scher,

                                Elliot Naishtat, Richard Wolfson, John Fink, Paul Rabinow, Richard Dames

Girls:  back to front:  Sharon Golden(?), Eugenie Marek, Jenny Snider, Jane Hepp, Maria Phelan, Barbara Heller

           next row:         Jeannie David, Myra Savin, Ruth Kasab, Susan Fortgang, Anne Zubow, Janet Plimack

           front row:        Sheila Brall, Carolyn Urdanick, Barbara Glassman, Christine (?), Barbara Parker, Barbara Burns, Andrea Tish, Jill Hamberg

Mrs. Singman, Class 6-2, 1954-1955

Boys standing, left-rt:  Walter Pars, Lawrence Bandolin, Billy Kampf, Peter Fera, Larry Kappel, Robin Wolfe, Miles Orvell,

                                        Steve Tarantal, Henry Plimack, Martin Handelsman, Robert Elliott, Jay Raphael, Marc Dichter

Girls, back row:  Gail Gottlieb, Virginia O'Connor, Eve Golden, Laurie Beckoff, Patty D'Andrea

                             Lucy Kryzak, Betty Brody, Ruth Segal, Alice Butcher,  Nada Lichtigman

Front row:           Miles Kurlan, William Frank, Bernard Bannett, Mark Fried

Mrs. Armstrong's Fifth Grade Class, 1953-54

Left to rt: Miles Kurlan, William Frank, Jay Raphael, Marc Dichter, Bernie Bannett, Johnnie Herschler, Henry Plimack, Michael Seminack,                                Martin  Handlesman, ??, Robin Wolfe, Miles Orvell, Larry Kappel, Peter Fera, Billy Kampf, Howard Landesman, Donald Rudick, Walter Pars

Girls: left to right, back to front:  ??, Joan Witten, Patty D'Andrea, Gail Gottlieb, Eve Golden, Virginia O'Connor

                                                        Betty Brody, Terry ?, Rhea Joy Brody, Ellen Fried, Laurie Beckoff, Renata ?

                                                        Nada Lichtigman, Vicky Beal, Alice Butcher

P.S. 150 Grade 6 Graduation, June 1956

Mrs. Neary and Mrs. Singman at left, Mrs. Musnik and Mrs. Russek at right